Two branches. One shared pressure requirement.Two hood branches join before a filter and fan. Branch A requires 650 pascals. Branch B requires 420 pascals plus a balancing damper adding 230 pascals. Both paths then require 650 pascals between the same boundaries.FLOW PATH / RESISTANCESOURCE HOODSA · 650 PaB · 420 PaDAMPER +230 Pa420 + 230 = 650 PaFILTERFANShared downstream lossesare added once per full path.Balance at the intended flows. A damper adds resistance; it cannot supply pressure.
On a small screen, swipe or scroll the diagram sideways →
FLOW PATH / RESISTANCETwo branches. One shared pressure requirement.

Illustrative branch losses at their assigned design flows: the easier path needs 230 Pa of added resistance to match the 650 Pa path. Common downstream losses are additional.

1. Give every duct a flow and an inside size

Draw the hoods, branches, junctions, collector and fan before choosing diameters. At each junction, the downstream flow is the sum of the incoming branch flows for the operating case being considered. Record which machines run together; a network with all pickups open can behave differently from one serving a single machine.

v = Q / A; A = πD² / 4Use actual flow Q in m³/s, inside diameter D in m, area A in m² and mean velocity v in m/s. Divide m³/h by 3,600 first.

Hood capture and duct transport are separate checks. A duct can carry its assigned volume while the hood fails to capture the source. Transport velocity also needs a material-specific assessment: a value suitable for one dust is not automatically suitable for another. HSE’s HSG258 guidance treats hood design, duct transport and commissioning as parts of the same LEV system.

2. Keep friction, fittings and equipment separate

Δp = (fL/D + ΣK) · ρv²/2For one constant-diameter section: Darcy friction factor f, length L and diameter D in m, gas density ρ in kg/m³, and fitting coefficients K referenced to that section’s velocity. The result is Pa.

The Darcy factor is four times the Fanning factor; identify the convention in any source or software. Friction depends on Reynolds number and wall roughness. Fitting coefficients depend on geometry and the velocity used as their reference, especially at branches and transitions. Do not copy a coefficient without its definition.

Add collector, filter, silencer and discharge losses separately using data at the actual duty. Evaluate the filter over its operating pressure range. Sum losses along complete source-to-discharge paths; summing every parallel branch would overstate the fan pressure requirement.

3. Worked example: one circular section

Assume Q = 1,800 m³/h = 0.50 m³/s, D = 0.20 m, L = 10 m, ρ = 1.20 kg/m³, Darcy f = 0.020 and a combined fitting coefficient of 1.5. These are illustrative inputs, not dust-transport recommendations.

QuantityCalculationResult
Areaπ × 0.20² / 40.0314 m²
Velocity0.50 / 0.031415.9 m/s
Velocity pressure1.20 × 15.9² / 2152 Pa
Straight-duct loss0.020 × (10 / 0.20) × 152152 Pa
Fitting loss1.5 × 152228 Pa
Section loss152 + 228380 Pa

This is one section only. Hood entry, other sections, collector and discharge remain to be included. For fixed geometry and approximately constant f and K, doubling flow roughly quadruples pressure loss. Recalculate the gas properties and friction factor when conditions change.

4. Balance against the critical path

At the target flows, compare competing branch paths between common pressure boundaries. The path requiring the greatest pressure defines the preliminary requirement; lower-resistance paths may need additional resistance to hold their assigned flows. For example, branches requiring 650 Pa and 420 Pa between the same boundaries differ by 230 Pa at their specified duties.

A damper can add resistance to the easier path. It cannot supply missing pressure to the harder one. If available fan pressure is insufficient, throttling other branches alone will not establish the full design duty. Revisit geometry, target flows, equipment losses and fan selection together.

Know the calculator boundary

Indunect’s duct designer uses prescribed hood flows for a single-fan extraction tree. Its balancing result describes a design-duty resistance requirement. It does not solve the operating point against a manufacturer’s fan curve or establish contaminant capture at a hood.

5. Leave a measurable commissioning baseline

Record duct sizes, test locations, operating combinations, hood flows, pressure readings, damper settings, fan speed and filter condition. Verify capture under representative production conditions, then retain those measurements for later fault finding. A changed branch, blocked filter or open access door can alter the network after the original balance.

Continue with the complete dedusting design guide and the fan power guide to connect the duct calculation to the wider system.

Sources and scope

HSE HSG258: Controlling airborne contaminants at work provides practical LEV design, commissioning and maintenance guidance. Equations and the worked example here are introductory fluid-mechanics calculations with explicitly assumed inputs. They do not prescribe a safe dust transport velocity or replace measured commissioning and project-specific design.